Consolidated and company statements of financial position at 31 March

GroupCompany
Note2016
£m
2015
£m
2016
£m
2015
£m
ASSETS
Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment910,031.49,716.3
Intangible assets10162.4144.9
Interests in joint ventures1135.131.7
Investments128.78.66,326.86,326.8
Trade and other receivables142.52.5
Retirement benefit surplus18275.279.2
Derivative financial instrumentsA4765.5681.6
11,280.810,664.86,326.86,326.8
Current assets
Inventories1329.340.5
Trade and other receivables14367.4353.362.561.2
Cash and short-term deposits16213.6244.0
Derivative financial instrumentsA40.11.0
Assets classified as held for sale1515.6
626.0638.862.561.2
Total assets11,906.811,303.66,389.36,388.0
LIABILITIES
Non-current liabilities
Trade and other payables21(530.5)(480.0)
Borrowings17(6,508.8)(6,067.3)(1,636.9)(1,609.4)
Deferred tax liabilities19(1,062.0)(1,123.8)
Derivative financial instrumentsA4(255.8)(196.6)
(8,357.1)(7,867.7)(1,636.9)(1,609.4)
Current liabilities
Trade and other payables21(341.7)(381.2)(11.1)(10.8)
Borrowings17(469.2)(578.1)(0.5)(0.4)
Current tax liabilities(12.3)(21.1)
Provisions20(15.1)(12.5)
Derivative financial instrumentsA4(5.9)(8.6)
(844.2)(1,001.5)(11.6)(11.2)
Total liabilities(9,201.3)(8,869.2)(1,648.5)(1,620.6)
Total net assets2,705.52,434.44,740.84,767.4
EQUITY
Capital and reserves attributable to equity holders of the company
Share capital22499.8499.8499.8499.8
Share premium account2.92.92.92.9
Cumulative exchange reserve(5.7)(8.7)
Capital redemption reserve1,033.31,033.3
Merger reserve329.7329.7
Retained earnings1,878.81,610.73,204.83,231.4
Shareholders' equity2,705.52,434.44,740.84,767.4

These financial statements for the group and United Utilities Group PLC (company number: 6559020) were approved by the board of directors on 25 May 2016 and signed on its behalf by:

Steve Mogford
Chief Executive Officer

Russ Houlden
Chief Financial Officer